CNNislands

MMA pound-for-pound rankings – Only one small transfer in males’s prime 10, however voters add new names

0 3

The ESPN pound-for-pound MMA rankings you see under are solely barely completely different from the lads’s and ladies’s prime 10s we printed Aug. 24, the final time our voting panel weighed in.

That ought to come as no shock. There have been solely two UFC combat playing cards and few different main occasions throughout the game within the three weeks since our final replace. No fighter in both of our P4P rankings was in motion.

That isn’t to recommend, nonetheless, that our voters don’t make strikes.

UFC males’s bantamweight champ Aljamain Sterling rises a spot within the males’s rankings, largely as a result of the fighter who was forward of him, males’s flyweight titlist Deiveson Figueiredo, was changed on one voter’s poll. Sterling must defend his top-10 place on the subsequent main UFC occasion, UFC 280 on Oct. 22, when he defends his belt towards former champ TJ Dillashaw.

Past the Sterling increase, three ESPN voters made strikes of their prime 10s, with two of them inserting fighters who weren’t there in our final replace. Marc Raimondi added Ciryl Gane on the power of the heavyweight’s knockout of Tai Tuivasa at UFC Paris on Sept. 3. Jeff Wagenheim reinserted the onetime extremely ranked Demetrious Johnson, who captured the One Championship flyweight title with a KO of Adriano Moraes on Aug. 27.

Gaining added help was former UFC middleweight champ Robert Whittaker, who moved up on Brett Okamoto’s poll after defeating Marvin Vettori on the Gane-Tuivasa undercard.

However none of those fighters garnered sufficient votes to crack the lads’s prime 10. And the ladies’s rankings stay the identical.

Word: Outcomes are present; rankings as of Sept. 13.


Males’s pound-for-pound rankings

1. Alexander Volkanovski

UFC featherweight champion
Report: 25-1
Final: W (UD) Max Holloway, July 2
Subsequent: TBD


2. Charles Oliveira

UFC light-weight
Report: 33-8, 1 NC
Final: W (Sub1) Justin Gaethje, Might 7
Subsequent: Oct. 22 vs. Islam Makhachev


3. Israel Adesanya

UFC middleweight champion
Report: 23-1
Final: W (UD) Jared Cannonier, July 2
Subsequent: Nov. 12 vs. Alex Pereira


4. Kamaru Usman

UFC welterweight
Report: 20-2
Final: L (KO5) Leon Edwards, Aug. 20
Subsequent: TBD


5. Francis Ngannou

UFC heavyweight champion
Report: 17-3
Final: W (UD) Ciryl Gane, Jan. 22
Subsequent: TBD


6. Leon Edwards

UFC welterweight champion
Report: 20-3, 1 NC
Final: W (KO5) Kamaru Usman, Aug. 20
Subsequent: TBD


7. Jiri Prochazka

UFC gentle heavyweight champion
Report: 29-3-1
Final: W (Sub5) Glover Teixeira, June 11
Subsequent: TBD


8. Aljamain Sterling

UFC bantamweight champion
Earlier rating: T-9
Report: 21-3
Final: W (SD) Petr Yan, April 9
Subsequent: Sept. 10 vs. TJ Dillashaw


T-9. Deiveson Figueiredo

UFC flyweight champion
Earlier rating: 8
Report: 21-2-1
Final: W (UD) Brandon Moreno, Jan. 22
Subsequent: TBD


T-9. Dustin Poirier

UFC light-weight
Report: 28-7, 1 NC
Final: L (Sub3) Charles Oliveira, Dec. 11, 2021
Subsequent: Nov. 12 vs. Michael Chandler


Different fighters receiving votes: Robert Whittaker, Max Holloway, Ciryl Gane, Brandon Moreno and Demetrious Johnson.


How our panel voted

Brett Okamoto: 1. Alexander Volkanovski; 2. Israel Adesanya; 3. Charles Oliveira; 4. Kamaru Usman; 5. Robert Whittaker; 6. Francis Ngannou; 7. Deiveson Figueiredo; 8. Dustin Poirier; 9. Aljamain Sterling; 10. Brandon Moreno.

Marc Raimondi: 1. Volkanovski; 2. Adesanya; 3. Oliveira; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Sterling; 8. Jiri Prochazka; 9. Ciryl Gane; 10. Poirier.

Carlos Contreras Legaspi: 1. Volkanovski; 2. Oliveira; 3. Usman; 4. Adesanya; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Prochazka; 8. Figueiredo; 9. Sterling; 10. Moreno.

Megan Anderson: 1. Volkanovski; 2. Oliveira; 3. Adesanya; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Prochazka; 8. Max Holloway; 9. Whittaker; 10. Figueiredo.

Eddie Maisonet III: 1. Oliveira; 2. Adesanya; 3. Volkanovski; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Poirier; 7. Figueiredo; 8. Sterling; 9. Prochazka; 10. Edwards.

Jeff Wagenheim: 1. Volkanovski; 2. Ngannou; 3. Oliveira; 4. Adesanya; 5. Usman; 6. Edwards; 7. Prochazka; 8. Poirier; 9. Sterling; 10. Demetrious Johnson.


1. Amanda Nunes

UFC bantamweight and featherweight champion
Report: 22-5
Final: W (UD) Julianna Peña, July 30
Subsequent: TBD


2. Valentina Shevchenko

UFC flyweight champion
Report: 22-3
Final: W (SD) Taila Santos, June 11
Subsequent: TBD


3. Cris Cyborg

Bellator featherweight champion
Report: 26-2, 1 NC
Final: W (UD) Arlene Blencowe, April 23
Subsequent: TBD


T-4. Julianna Peña

UFC bantamweight
Report: 11-5
Final: L (UD) Amanda Nunes, July 30
Subsequent: TBD


T-4. Zhang Weili

UFC strawweight
Report: 22-3
Final: W (KO2) Joanna Jedrzejczyk, June 11
Subsequent: Nov. 12 vs. Carla Esparza


6. Carla Esparza

UFC strawweight champion
Report: 19-6
Final: W (SD) Rose Namajunas, Might 7
Subsequent: Nov. 12 vs. Zhang Weili


7. Rose Namajunas

UFC strawweight
Report: 11-5
Final: L (SD) Carla Esparza, Might 7
Subsequent: TBD


8. Kayla Harrison

PFL light-weight champion
Report: 15-0
Final: W (Sub1) Martina Jindrova, Aug. 20
Subsequent: Nov. 25 vs. Larissa Pacheco


9. Jessica Andrade

UFC flyweight
Report: 23-9
Final: W (Sub1) Amanda Lemos, April 23
Subsequent: TBD


10. Marina Rodriguez

UFC strawweight
Report: 16-1-2
Final: W (SD) Yan Xiaonan, March 5
Subsequent: TBD


Different fighters receiving votes: Katlyn Chookagian, Holly Holm and Seika Izawa.


How our panel voted

Brett Okamoto: 1. Amanda Nunes; 2. Valentina Shevchenko; 3. Cris Cyborg; 4. Rose Namajunas; 5. Zhang Weili; 6. Julianna Peña; 7. Kayla Harrison; 8. Carla Esparza; 9. Jessica Andrade; 10. Katlyn Chookagian.

Marc Raimondi: 1. Nunes; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Peña; 5. Esparza; 6. Harrison; 7. Namajunas; 8. Weili; 9. Andrade; 10. Seika Izawa.

Carlos Contreras Legaspi: 1. Nunes; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Peña; 4. Harrison; 5. Cyborg; 6. Esparza; 7. Weili; 8. Namajunas; 9. Andrade; 10. Holly Holm.

Megan Anderson: 1. Nunes; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Weili; 5. Namajunas; 6. Esparza; 7. Andrade; 8. Marina Rodriguez; 9. Harrison; 10. Peña.

Eddie Maisonet III: 1. Nunes; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Peña; 4. Weili; 5. Cyborg; 6. Esparza; 7. Andrade; 8. Namajunas; 9. Harrison; 10. Rodriguez.

Jeff Wagenheim: 1. Nunes; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Weili; 5. Andrade; 6. Peña; 7. Esparza; 8. Namajunas; 9. Harrison; 10. Chookagian.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.